Individual Notice

To our dear patients,

We take patient privacy very seriously, and it is important to us that you are made fully aware of a potential privacy issue. On July 19th, it was discovered that the locked box in which this information was stored was stolen from our testing van in an overnight break-in robbery. We reported the incident to the police because theft was involved. If you received HIV testing services in our mobile testing van between the dates of July 3, 2018 and July 19th, 2018, it is possible that some of your protected patient information- specifically the name you gave us, your date of birth, and the result of your rapid HIV test- may have been compromised. If we had an accurate address on file for you, we sent you a letter to inform you of this issue. However, we have not received any indication that the information has been accessed or used by an unauthorized individual. Because the information listed was so minimal, it is highly unlikely that this breach could be used to compromise the security of your identity. If you believe you may have been impacted, you may email or call Pike Long, Deputy Director, to find out if you are one of the patients whose information was compromised. Ms. Long can be reached at (415)554-8444 or pike.long@stjamesinfirmary.org.

We understand that this may be upsetting to you. We sincerely apologize and regret that this situation has occurred. St. James Infirmary is committed to providing quality care, including protecting your personal information, and we have enacted all necessary changes to ensure that a breach like this does not happen again in the future.

If you have any questions, please contact 415-554-8494.

Sincerely,

Toni Newman

Executive Director

St. James Infirmary